Friday, April 29, 2016

Y for "Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow"


Common Name: Yesterday-today-and-tomorrow, Morning-noon-and-night, Kiss Me Quick, Brazil raintree
Scientific Name: Brunfelsia pauciflora
Assamese Name: Bou-Paagol

Yesterday-today-and-tomorrow is a flowering shrub and has pretty fragrant flowers. The flower blooms purple with a white throat, then turns lavender and then white, hence the common names. Many years ago, there was a bulky bush of this plant at my grandparents' garden, from where we borrowed the species into our own garden. It is native to Brazil.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Loved that you dropped by. It would lovely to know how you feel about this post too :)