Thursday, April 28, 2016

X for "Xerochrysum bracteatum (Paper Daisy)"


Common Name: Paper Daisy, Strawflower
Scientific Name: Xerochrysum bracteatum
Assamese Name: Kaagoz phool


I saw the Paper Daisy for the first time in my grandmother's garden. As a kid, I was fascinated and I still am. The flower doesn't look like a real flower at all. The petals are crispy and papery. Nature has so many wonders, doesn't it! Someday, I want to have these in my garden too.




2 comments:

  1. These are simply beautiful! I'd love to feel them and check out their papery texture. Thanks for sharing this flower with us...

    Michele at Angels Bark

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Me too Michelle...It has been a long, long time :)

      Delete

Loved that you dropped by. It would lovely to know how you feel about this post too :)