Wednesday, April 27, 2016

W for "Weeping Bottlebrush"

Weeping Bottlebrush back home. Check out the pretty bird perched on it.

Common Name: Weeping Bottlebrush, Drooping Bottlebrush, Red Bottlebrush, Red Cascade
Scientific Name:Callistemon viminalis/Melaleuca viminalis

As a kid, I found the Weeping Bottlebrush flower very interesting because of its look. Yes, it looks like a bottle-brush and hence the name.

Back home, Deta planted this tree on the banks of the pond and now it overlooks the pond and the bamboo bridge across it. 

An orchid on the Weeping Bottlebrush tree

I  am taking part in the Blogging from A to Z Challenge [April 2016].

2 comments:

  1. They're lovely! Beautiful pictures.

    Michele at Angels Bark

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your blog is filled with such beautiful images of flowers! Loved it! :D

    ReplyDelete

Loved that you dropped by. It would lovely to know how you feel about this post too :)