Monday, April 25, 2016

U for "Utonglei (Mexican Oleander)"


Common Name: Mexican Oleander, Lucky Nut
Scientific Name: Cascabela thevetia/Thevetia peruviana
Assamese Name: Korobi
Manipuri Name: Utonglei

Mexican Oleander is a common short flowering tree grown in gardens and roadsides. It is an ornamental plant and colour varieties are yellow, white and peach. I think the yellow one is the most common, since it is one I see everywhere. Back home, we have the peach-coloured variety. The plant is a toxic one and the flower or the fruit should not be consumed.





I am taking part in the Blogging from A to Z Challenge [April 2016].

No comments:

Post a Comment

Loved that you dropped by. It would lovely to know how you feel about this post too :)