Wednesday, April 20, 2016

Q for "Queen Anne's Lace"

 
Common Name: Queen Anne's Lace, Wild Carrot, Lady's Lace
Scientific Name: Daucas Carota

I remember this lacy flower in our garden one season many years ago. I have known this flower as Lady's Lace. We have not planted it again in the recent years but I have not forgotten it. I remember admiring the white bunches in the winter sun. May be in the coming season, I shall ask my parents to get the Lady's Lace once again.


3 comments:

  1. Such a beautiful flower and aptly named too.

    ReplyDelete
  2. We had this flower at my parents place. It looks beautiful. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. So pretty!
    And the name fits perfectly - it looks just like a lacy piece of fabric.
    Writer In Transit

    ReplyDelete

Loved that you dropped by. It would lovely to know how you feel about this post too :)