Tuesday, April 19, 2016

P for "Periwinkle"

After a rain shower

Common Name: Periwinkle, Vinca
Scientific Name: Vinca
Assamese Name: Noyontora

Enjoying the sun

Periwinkle is a common flower in Indian households. It usually comes in pink and white flower varieties. It is low maintenance and multiplies fast. It also has medicinal properties.

A new variety added to the garden

I  am taking part in the Blogging from A to Z Challenge [April 2016].

3 comments:

  1. My husband planted these in my flower beds after our first son was born. They were so pretty. Then he fertilized them with garden fertilizer and they all died. He has a tendency to add too much of everything.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahaha... Hope you can grow them again!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I've always loved periwinkles. They are adorable.

    ReplyDelete

Loved that you dropped by. It would lovely to know how you feel about this post too :)