Thursday, April 14, 2016

L for "Lobster Claw"

Stunning Lobster Claw

Common Name: Lobster Claw, Hanging Heliconia
Botanical Name: Heliconia rostrata

Lobster Claws are another pride of my parents' garden. The photograph below was clicked last year at home. The gorgeous red colour of the flower with golden yellow edges is quite a delight against the plant's tall green stalks.

Lobster Claws in bloom last year at home
I am taking part in the Blogging from A to Z Challenge [April 2016].

3 comments:

  1. Wonderful pictures and great information!
    Carol at My Writing Journal

    ReplyDelete
  2. Beautiful flowers. Beautiful images. Great L post.

    Best wishes,
    Nilanjana.
    Ninja Minion
    Madly-in-Verse

    ReplyDelete
  3. A very pretty flower! And one I have never seen before or even heard of. Thanks for the beauty! And enjoy the AtoZ.
    Revisit the Tender Years with me during the #AtoZChallenge at Life & Faith in Caneyhead!

    ReplyDelete

Loved that you dropped by. It would lovely to know how you feel about this post too :)