Friday, April 1, 2016

A for "Anthurium"


Common Name: Anthurium, Laceleaf, Tailflower
Scientific Name: Anthurium andraeanum

This heart-shaped flower is truly elegant. It is vastly used as an ornamental flower in event decorations. Red, pink and white are its popular colours. Below is a photograph of a white Anthurium in bloom back home.

9 comments:

  1. I love your theme this year.....will make your blog & our days colorful :)
    Looking forward to the rest of the flowers :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm visiting as you are one of the 5 blogs after mine to read on the list of the challenge :)

    What a great theme! This is a post my 7 year old will love to read with me as she loves flowers! I love the texture of these flowers. I can't wait to see the alphabet unfold in this theme! So glad you were one of the blogs for me to check out :)

    [@NikisSimpleLife] from
    The Richness of a Simple Life
    Connect on Twitter

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Evita! And lots of love to your little one :)

      Delete
  3. How gorgeous are your photos! I agree they grace any arrangement of flowers but perhaps just on their own they're beautiful. I have a few indoor pot plants of anthurium -

    http://www.gardenofedenblog.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. They are a beautiful flower. Visiting from the A-Z challenge

    ReplyDelete
  5. I've seen and photographed these at a local hotel, and wondered what they were! And, thanks to A-Z, now I know! =D

    Boldly Going Through the Alphabet!
    @shanjeniah from
    shanjeniah's Lovely Chaos

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hahaha..that's the beauty of this challenge. We get to so many things from each other. Thanks for visiting!!

      Delete
  6. I've seen these before, but never known the name - thanks! Although I'm pretty sure that I've only seen the white and never knew that they came in red and pink. Looking forward to seeing more beautiful pictures :)

    Tracy (Black Boots, Long Legs)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Beautiful! I've always wanted to grow one of these... just may!
    Have a great weekend!
    Lori

    My A2Zs @ As the Fates Would Have It & Promptly Written
    Follow Me (Ravyne) Twitter|Facebook

    ReplyDelete

Loved that you dropped by. It would lovely to know how you feel about this post too :)